Problems w/ Stereo Unit-06 TL - Acura Forum : Acura Forums
Acura Forums Acura Forums
 
Go Back   Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Shop Talk > Audio/Visual


Audio/Visual Looking to upgrade? Get your A/V questions answered here!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-10, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego
Age: 33
Posts: 2


Car 1: 1990 Honda Acord
Car 2: ML320
Car 3: 2006 Acura TL
Problems w/ Stereo Unit-06 TL

So out of nowhere my stereo just turned off while I was driving. It will turn on again but with no sound. Whenever sounds does return it is only for s short period (like 10-30 sec) then an awfully loud sound is herd right before the unit turns off again.
Has this happened to anybody or know of such an issue?

Any idea what this issue could be, and how I can possibly fix it. I am electronically savvy, and I am not scared to use tools.
TakodeLizzz is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-25-10, 02:39 PM   #2
Old Parts Slinger
Supporting Member
 
C25A1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 9,584
Garage


Car 1: 2002 RSX
Car 2: 2007 Honda Ridgeline
Car 3: 2005 Honda Civic
Sounds like an issue with the factory amplifier. Is your car still under warranty?
__________________
-Dean
C25A1guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-10, 04:27 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego
Age: 33
Posts: 2


Car 1: 1990 Honda Acord
Car 2: ML320
Car 3: 2006 Acura TL
Thats exacly what I tought about yesterday morning, and no more factory warranty
TakodeLizzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-10, 05:26 PM   #4
Old Parts Slinger
Supporting Member
 
C25A1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 9,584
Garage


Car 1: 2002 RSX
Car 2: 2007 Honda Ridgeline
Car 3: 2005 Honda Civic
Ouch. That's gonna hurt for replacement. I'm wondering if this car uses an external amplifier or not.
__________________
-Dean
C25A1guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-10, 05:33 PM   #5
Old Parts Slinger
Supporting Member
 
C25A1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Age: 30
Posts: 9,584
Garage


Car 1: 2002 RSX
Car 2: 2007 Honda Ridgeline
Car 3: 2005 Honda Civic
I'm assuming that you have a non-nav model. If that's the case, you probably can ISO mount a single or maybe a double-din headunit. However, as far as garnish, you'll probably going to do something custom in that regards. You'll also probably need to find the factory amplifier and bypass it.
__________________
-Dean
C25A1guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Shop Talk > Audio/Visual


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
(c) Acuraworld 2006-2009. All rights reserved. Some likenesses, images, and the Acura logo are (TM) American Honda Corporation.Ad Management plugin by RedTyger