Problems w/ Stereo Unit-06 TL - Acura Forum : Acura Forums

Audio/Visual Looking to upgrade? Get your A/V questions answered here!

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 01-24-10, 04:30 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego
Age: 35
Posts: 2
Problems w/ Stereo Unit-06 TL

So out of nowhere my stereo just turned off while I was driving. It will turn on again but with no sound. Whenever sounds does return it is only for s short period (like 10-30 sec) then an awfully loud sound is herd right before the unit turns off again.
Has this happened to anybody or know of such an issue?

Any idea what this issue could be, and how I can possibly fix it. I am electronically savvy, and I am not scared to use tools.
TakodeLizzz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-25-10, 02:39 PM
Old Parts Slinger
 
C25A1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Age: 32
Posts: 9,605
Garage
Send a message via AIM to C25A1guy
Sounds like an issue with the factory amplifier. Is your car still under warranty?

-Dean
C25A1guy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-28-10, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego
Age: 35
Posts: 2
Thats exacly what I tought about yesterday morning, and no more factory warranty
TakodeLizzz is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-02-10, 05:26 PM
Old Parts Slinger
 
C25A1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Age: 32
Posts: 9,605
Garage
Send a message via AIM to C25A1guy
Ouch. That's gonna hurt for replacement. I'm wondering if this car uses an external amplifier or not.

-Dean
C25A1guy is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-02-10, 05:33 PM
Old Parts Slinger
 
C25A1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Age: 32
Posts: 9,605
Garage
Send a message via AIM to C25A1guy
I'm assuming that you have a non-nav model. If that's the case, you probably can ISO mount a single or maybe a double-din headunit. However, as far as garnish, you'll probably going to do something custom in that regards. You'll also probably need to find the factory amplifier and bypass it.

-Dean
C25A1guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Shop Talk > Audio/Visual

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Acura Forum : Acura Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome