Stereo Help - Acura Forum : Acura Forums

Audio/Visual Looking to upgrade? Get your A/V questions answered here!

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 11-16-12, 11:57 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6
Stereo Help

I just purchased my first Acura 3 days ago a 93 Vigor. I love it but the radio is stuck on code. I got the serial number off the deck and called the dealership and they provided me the code but it does not work. I called 4 different dealerships and Acura Canada just to see if they would give me a different code but they all provided the same code. I read some where that radio i signals could interfere somehow from the antena so I unplugged it but no luck. The buttons all work because it beeps after each 5 digit code, then after 3 tries it locks me out. I then disconect the battery reseting the system and try again with the same results. Any one have any ideas how to fix this?
matthijs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-23-12, 01:24 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Gig Harbor
Posts: 2
some times there is a fuse box under your hood close to the windshield and if you take the top off the 5 digit code will be right under there.
ugetabeatdown is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-23-12, 06:23 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6
I have the code from Acura but ti does not work. I'm thinking maybe the radio is stuck in code mode. The Vigor was parked for 2 years before I got her and who knows how long this was in code mode before that. Does anyone know of a way to reboot it?
matthijs is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-14-13, 02:19 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Had the same issue tried all the solutions but no luck so I just replaced the radio with a pioneer AppRadio 2 (SPH-DA100).

Last edited by kimiraikkonen; 03-19-13 at 08:52 AM.
kimiraikkonen is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-30-13, 04:17 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Philippines
Age: 34
Posts: 12
Are you try to look in google about your problem? Just type the Brand name of your radio and ask for the keys of that product then see the instructions how to fixed it. You can find helps in the websites that shown there.
poncianoarnel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Shop Talk > Audio/Visual

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Acura Forum : Acura Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Ad Management plugin by RedTyger