Stereo Help - Acura Forum : Acura Forums
Acura Forums Acura Forums
 
Go Back   Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Shop Talk > Audio/Visual


Audio/Visual Looking to upgrade? Get your A/V questions answered here!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-12, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6


Car 1: 93 Acura Vigor
Car 2: 58 Volkswagen Bus
Stereo Help

I just purchased my first Acura 3 days ago a 93 Vigor. I love it but the radio is stuck on code. I got the serial number off the deck and called the dealership and they provided me the code but it does not work. I called 4 different dealerships and Acura Canada just to see if they would give me a different code but they all provided the same code. I read some where that radio i signals could interfere somehow from the antena so I unplugged it but no luck. The buttons all work because it beeps after each 5 digit code, then after 3 tries it locks me out. I then disconect the battery reseting the system and try again with the same results. Any one have any ideas how to fix this?
matthijs is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-12, 01:24 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Gig Harbor
Posts: 2


Car 1: 89 Integra RS
Car 2: 91 legend L
Car 3: 01 Acura CL
some times there is a fuse box under your hood close to the windshield and if you take the top off the 5 digit code will be right under there.
ugetabeatdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-12, 06:23 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6


Car 1: 93 Acura Vigor
Car 2: 58 Volkswagen Bus
I have the code from Acura but ti does not work. I'm thinking maybe the radio is stuck in code mode. The Vigor was parked for 2 years before I got her and who knows how long this was in code mode before that. Does anyone know of a way to reboot it?
matthijs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-13, 02:19 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2


Car 1: Nissan GTX
Had the same issue tried all the solutions but no luck so I just replaced the radio with a pioneer AppRadio 2 (SPH-DA100).

Last edited by kimiraikkonen; 03-19-13 at 08:52 AM.
kimiraikkonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-13, 04:17 AM   #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Philippines
Age: 32
Posts: 12


Car 1: HONDA CIVIC
Car 2: HONDA JAZZ
Are you try to look in google about your problem? Just type the Brand name of your radio and ask for the keys of that product then see the instructions how to fixed it. You can find helps in the websites that shown there.
poncianoarnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Shop Talk > Audio/Visual


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:37 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
(c) Acuraworld 2006-2009. All rights reserved. Some likenesses, images, and the Acura logo are (TM) American Honda Corporation.Ad Management plugin by RedTyger