My TL cd player wont play burned discs - Anything I can do? - Acura Forum : Acura Forums

2nd Gen TL Forum specific to the Acura TL, 1999-2003.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 05-28-09, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
My TL cd player wont play burned discs - Anything I can do?

Just got a '99 TL and the cd player works fine with store bought discs, but it will not play anything I have burned from my computer - Is this a common problem and is there anything I can do reletively cheaply and/or short of replacing the whole radio in order to get them to play since just about every cd I have is burned?
cjstorfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-30-09, 01:38 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
I have the same issue with discs that I burned on my computer. Funny thing though, it will play one that my buddy burned on his computer. I think it is a computer issue i.e. codec, algorithm, etc...not the car stereo.
kenscar is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 06-01-09, 11:18 AM
The boy and Barclay
 
TL-Super's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Great White North
Posts: 1,546
My Mood: Cheerful
Be careful, you'll eventually end up with burnt discs stuck in unit. Mine has 6 in it and will not work..period!

I understood it to be the thickness of non commercial CDs that was the issue.

2002 TL-S, SSM on black, spoiler, stock
278xxx kilometres
2nd tranny (still) on last legs






"In a time of universal deceit - telling the truth is a revolutionary act" George Orwell
TL-Super is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 06-01-09, 11:28 AM
Ska
Like a Boss
 
Ska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Age: 30
Posts: 21,913
Send a message via AIM to Ska
Dude, honestly, I would just replace it with an aftermarket. Save yourself a headache.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewsintegra
theres no such thing as vtec fluid noob.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TireMeltingRSX View Post
Hell yeah, called Predators. And who directs it is a moot point, putting a predator in any movie automatically makes it awesome. Imagine how good The Notebook or Dirty Dancing could have been if there was a predator in them.
Ska is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 06-03-09, 11:58 PM
Registered User
 
NobelTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Medford OR
Age: 31
Posts: 12,068
burnt cds will work but its the rewritable ones that are thicker and will get stuck. I wouldn't put burnt cds in period though. My ex made me a mixed cd and a week after I bought my tl put it in and broke the stereo.

Eventually Im just gonna go with a double din pioneer stereo with navigation. Theres a guy that makes custom harness to fit them in our cars to make them look stock.
NobelTL is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 06-09-09, 08:05 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
I had the same problem so I just went out and had a new cd player installed
evl_z4y is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 06-09-09, 08:32 PM
Registered User
 
NobelTL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Medford OR
Age: 31
Posts: 12,068
what kind? do you have some pics of it installed?
NobelTL is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 09-30-09, 07:50 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 35
Posts: 4
when u got ur double din pioneer, did you have to change ur bose speakers?
ndukaoj is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 11-03-09, 09:41 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Use CD-R, not rewritables.
Do NOT use a stick-on labels, they will get jammed in your head unit.
When you burn your CD's, there should be an option for 'burn speed'. Try picking a slower speed (like 2x or 4x). It takes longer, but seems to work better.
c-dub-03TL is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 11-13-09, 07:59 AM
99TL 121,000
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 2
99 TL's have this problem. I use Sony CD's. I Burn the CD's with a Roxio Easy CD Creator 5 Program at 4x and DISC at ONCE setting. They will work fine if you do this. CD's burned at a faster rate won't usually work.
luke77 is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 01-01-10, 11:22 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Probably won't play MP3 files/songs. You'll need to burn them as CDMA (or whatever) on the disk. They may work that way.
jdjohn84 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 01-02-10, 03:59 PM
Tastes minty
 
pianoman41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Western MA
Age: 47
Posts: 7,325
My Mood: Tired
Quote:
Originally Posted by c-dub-03TL View Post
Use CD-R, not rewritables.
Do NOT use a stick-on labels, they will get jammed in your head unit.
When you burn your CD's, there should be an option for 'burn speed'. Try picking a slower speed (like 2x or 4x). It takes longer, but seems to work better.
This is correct. The slower the burn speed the more likely it will be able to read them. Also the type/brand of media can make a difference so try different brands.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdjohn84 View Post
Probably won't play MP3 files/songs
It *definitely* won't play MP3s or any other kind of compressed file format. You have to burn it as a standard (Red Book) audio CD.


Matt
2005 BSM MDX w/navi
pianoman41 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-06-10, 08:57 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Altoona PA
Posts: 1
FWIW I have not had a problem buring CD-R media with Windows Media Player

Media is Memorex No labels added burnt and loaded and played without issue.

Not sure that will help but it is working for me.

Brent
earlysecond is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 01-14-10, 11:33 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Oops, I posted this in the wrong stereo thread. Oh well. Anyway, I used the same, windows media on the slow setting and it works fine with Fuji disks. Thanks for the info in this thread!
NJ TL 2001 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-01-10, 11:23 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
I just got my 03 Type S back from the dealership. I unknowingly inserted a burned CD in mine and it got stuck. What a headache! They had my Bose for 2 weeks to get it out and working again. Time for a new headunit.
Deckdout2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Luxury Sedans > TL > 2nd Gen TL

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Acura Forum : Acura Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome