Changing Ecm/Ecu on 98 Acura rl - Acura Forum : Acura Forums
1st Gen RL Forum for the 1996-2004 Acura RL

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 09-20-16, 05:40 AM Thread Starter
Rl
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: chicago
Posts: 1
Changing Ecm/Ecu on 98 Acura rl

I have been told by my regular mechanic that I have a bad ECM. He said he doesn't deal with that kind of thing.

I have found refurbished ECMs online and was wondering if this is a swap I could do, or do I need to take it to the dealer. Also does anybody know what price they would charge just to reprogram the ecm to the car?

Any advice would help.

Also my name is Ray and I am new Rob this forum.
ralicea7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-20-16, 10:00 AM
Registered User
 
Hondacuraplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Age: 48
Posts: 4,815
Garage
Send a message via AIM to Hondacuraplanet
The first programmable ECUs debuted on the 2002 RSX, therefore you shouldn't need to do anything but plug and play

Tim Poliniak - ASE Certified Parts Specialist, 22 years with Acura/Honda
Hondacuraplanet is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-20-17, 07:33 PM
Pat from NH
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NH
Posts: 23
I would like to replace my PCM on my 1998 RL with a used one also. The Acura service manual shows using a donor vehicle PCM but also states that the donor key to be attached to a temporary ignition key. Is an ECU the same as a PCM?
monesilver is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 Old 09-22-17, 11:50 AM
Registered User
 
Hondacuraplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Age: 48
Posts: 4,815
Garage
Send a message via AIM to Hondacuraplanet
Are you talking about an ECU or an immobilizer unit? One shouldn't have anything to do with the other.

Tim Poliniak - ASE Certified Parts Specialist, 22 years with Acura/Honda
Hondacuraplanet is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-02-17, 07:58 AM
Pat from NH
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NH
Posts: 23
Thanks for responding. No I'm talking about the PCM, not the immobilizer.The Acura manual, page 11-42, leads me to believe that the replacement PCM requires programming.
monesilver is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 10-02-17, 03:14 PM
Registered User
 
Hondacuraplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Age: 48
Posts: 4,815
Garage
Send a message via AIM to Hondacuraplanet
Not that I can find or that I am aware of....

Tim Poliniak - ASE Certified Parts Specialist, 22 years with Acura/Honda
Hondacuraplanet is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 10-03-17, 07:57 AM
Pat from NH
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NH
Posts: 23
Thank you. I'll try a swap out and let you know how it works out.
monesilver is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 10-17-17, 10:47 AM
Pat from NH
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NH
Posts: 23
Part Number for PCM does not look the same

Finally getting around to replacement of PCM with a used unit but when I compare the part numbers they are not quite the same. The unit that is currently in vehicle has the following numbers: 37820-P5A-315 SP and below that CY-EH7711AT J. The unit I was planning on using as a replacement has the following numbers: 37820-P5A-A08 and below that CY-EH7711A. I'm a little reluctant to use the replacement even though it looks the same. Can you tell me if this is an appropriate replacement?
monesilver is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 10-17-17, 02:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
My Mood: Cool
The unit you currently have installed, PN# 37820-P5A-315 was a replacement unit for five different part numbers, one of which was PN# 37820-P5A-AO8 which is what you want to replace your current unit with. It should be a suitable replacement.
post #10 of 12 Old 10-18-17, 05:47 PM
Pat from NH
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NH
Posts: 23
Programming PCM?

CJ Price,

Thank you for responding. One more thing I'd like to verify; does this PCM need to be programmed. In the email chain for this thread it is written that it should be replaceable without programming but every time I re-read the Acura Service Manual, Sheets 11-42 and 23-185 specifically, it leads me to believe re-programming is required. Can you review this and provide opinion? Thank you.
monesilver is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 10-23-17, 10:50 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 20
My Mood: Cool
Cool

Yes it does need to be reprogramed. It needs to be "re-flashed" to clear all the data stored from the car it was previously installed in and only an Acura dealer can do it. All you need to do is take the replacement unit and the VIN number of the vehicle you're going to install it in to a certified Acura dealer. I would call or talk to a dealer and see what the cost is first. I'm pretty sure they send it out to a third party to have it done, but it must be done through a certified Acura dealer and there isn't a work-around for that I'm aware of. I recently had my odometer repaired (long story) and the dealer wound up replacing my instrument cluster with a used cluster and they had to ship it to a company in California to have the replacement units chip programed with my cars data from the original unit. Good luck!
post #12 of 12 Old 10-27-17, 09:20 AM
Pat from NH
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: NH
Posts: 23
PCM change

Thanks again for responding. I did swap out the PCM and of course it would not start. My biggest fear was that once I put the old one back that it would not start, but it did.

I have talked to a dealer on re-programming but they were so arrogant about it that I really wish there was a work around. I did see a YouTube video of a guy who has a phone program that will re-program a PCM but it's really expensive. There is one way to work around it that I think would work; if a replacement PCM can be obtained along with the programmed ignition key, then a plain key could be cut to fit the ignition with the replacement key transponder located near the ignition, will allow the car to start. This would allow for troubleshooting and if security wasn't important allow for continued use.

In regards to your instrument cluster, I had the same issue but was able to purchase a used one on Ebay which worked out for me. Also, there is a vendor on Ebay that can re-build the instrument cluster.
monesilver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Acura Forum : Acura Forums > Luxury Sedans > RL > 1st Gen RL

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Acura Forum : Acura Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
 

Ad Management plugin by RedTyger