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I used the paper clip trick and so far it has worked like a charm. Thanks for the DIY on how to turn it off. It sure was annoying having to look at that bright square light all day long. And of course night driving made that SRS light stand out even more.

Someone said earlier to put a piece of black tape over it. I would try all other possibilities before resorting to that. I would think it would be rather tacky. Plus, the tape would only block the light from the driver if the driver was directly straight in front of the SRS light. Anyone at an angle would still be able to see it. Unless of course you took your instrument cluster completely apart in order to stick the tape directly on the SRS light. I would imagine that would be more trouble than it is worth.
 
He claimed he had to take the whole seat out and replace something (probably a module). If they won't fix it, I'd suggest a piece of black electrical tape to cover the light. I imagine it would cost a fortune. Call the dealer and ask about the recall....

I just found the repair ticket.... whatever this means.....
88095 751092 SUBLET OPDS UNIT TO COLORPROS
271 WA93
1 81334-SZ3-A14 UNIT ASSY., OPDS
3 9156-SPO-003 Clip, BACK COVER
FC: 5SA00
PART # 81334-SZ3-A14
COUNT:2
I'm going to have to contact my dealer for sure. I'm at 156xxx on my 2002.

I work for a repair shop franchiser, so I looked up the TSB on AllData - Here's what I found...

***
06-008

February 5, 2008
Applies To:
SEE VEHICLES AFFECTED

Warranty Extension: OPDS Unit or OPDS Sensor Triggers SRS
DTC(s) 15-1,15-2,15-3

(Supersedes 06-008, dated March 22, 2006, to update the information marked by asterisks.

Replaces 02-034, SRS Indicator Comes on with SRS DTC(s) 15-1, 15-2, 15-3, dated April 23, 2004)

BACKGROUND
*NOTE : Because of a class action settlement, the warranty extension coverage for the OPDS unit and the OPDS sensor on 2002-03 3.2CLs, 2002 MDXs, 2002-04 3.5RLs, 2002-04 RSXs, and 2002-03 3.2TLs purchased or leased between April 13, 2002, and November 7, 2006, is now 10 years or 157,500 miles, whichever occurs first. For more information, refer to Service Bulletin 06-050, Warranty Extension: Vehicle Warranty Mileage.*

Several vehicle models may have a problem with the OPDS (occupant position detection system) that causes the SRS indicator to stay on. Typically, one or more of these DTCs will be set:
^ SRS DTC 15-1 (faulty OPDS unit or OPDS not initialized)

^ SRS DTC 15-2 (faulty side airbag indicator circuit)

^ SRS DTC 15-3 (faulty OPDS sensor)

To ensure continued reliability with the OPDS, American Honda is extending the warranty on the OPDS unit and the OPDS sensor to 10 years or 150,000 miles, whichever occurs first.

This warranty extension does not apply to any vehicle that has ever been declared a total loss, or any that has been issued a salvage, branded, or similar title under any state's law. To check for vehicle eligibility, you must do a VIN status inquiry



VEHICLES AFFECTED

CLIENT NOTIFICATION

All owners of affected vehicles were mailed a notification of this warranty extension. An example of the notification is at the end of this service bulletin.

CORRECTIVE ACTION

Repair the vehicle as indicated by the INSPECTION PROCEDURE. If needed, replace the OPDS unit. In rare cases where an updated OPDS unit was already installed, replace the OPDS sensor.

PARTS INFORMATION



OPDS Sensor

Refer to the parts catalog for the applicable part number if needed.

Seat-Back Panel Clips
All models except RSX:
P/N 91566-SP0-003

(3.2CL, MDX, 3.2TL: 2 required; 3.5RL: 3 required)

TOOL INFORMATION

HDS with software version 2.002.006 or later, or

SCS Service Connector: T/N 07PAZ-0010100A



WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION

Failed Part: OPDS Unit:
P/N 81334-S0K-A61

Defect Code: 55A00

Symptom Code: Q0900

Skill Level: Repair Technician

Out of warranty:
Any repairs to the SRS system for problems other than the 15-1,15-2, and 15-3 DTCs that are done after warranty expiration may be eligible for goodwill consideration by the District Parts and Service Manager or your Zone Office. You must request consideration, and get a decision, before starting work.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTE :
^ When you check for SRS DTCs with the HDS, codes other than 15-1,15-2, and 15-3 are not covered by this warranty extension bulletin. If you find other SRS DTCs, file a claim only for the SRS DTCs - Retrieve and clear (use operation number: 723507, defect code: 55A00, and symptom code: Q0900 as listed above).

^ Other SRS codes and their repairs are not covered by this bulletin. If the vehicle is covered by warranty, repair it using the normal warranty repair procedures. If the vehicle's warranty is expired, give your client an estimate for the cost of the repair.

Do the appropriate inspection, based on the DTC.

SRS DTC 15-1

Clear the DTC with the HDS.
^ If DTC 15-1 does not set again, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A: OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT.

^ If DTC 15-1 sets again, continue with normal troubleshooting.

If the OPDS unit causes DTC 15-1 to set repeatedly, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A: OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT

SRS DTC 15-2
1. Inspect the connections and the wiring in the side airbag cutoff indicator circuit.

^ If all the connections and the wiring are OK, go to step 2.

^ If any of the connections or the wiring are faulty, repair the circuit, then go to step 2.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

^ If DTC 15-2 does not set again, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A: OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT.

^ If DTC 15-2 sets again, continue with normal troubleshooting.

If the OPDS unit causes DTC 15-2 to set
repeatedly, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A:
OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT.

SRS DTC 15-3
1. Clear the DIG with the HDS.

2. Check for the DIG again.

^ If the code 15-3 does not set, go to step 3.

^ If the code sets again, go to step 4.

3. Ask your client if electrical devices such as a laptop computer or a fluorescent map light are ever used near the front passenger's seat-back. (Some electrical devices that plug into the vehicle's accessory power socket, especially those using a power inverter/converter, can interfere with the seat-back sensors and cause SRS DIG 15-3 to set.)

^ If your client uses any of these devices, operate the device near the front passenger's seat-back. If DTC 15-3 sets again, clear it, then return the vehicle to the client. Advise the client to avoid using the device near the front passenger's seat-back.

^ If your client does not use any of these devices and DTC 15-3 does not set again, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A: OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT.

4. Proceed with normal troubleshooting.

If the OPDS unit causes DIG 15-3 to set repeatedly, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE A: OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT.

REPAIR PROCEDURE A: OPDS UNIT REPLACEMENT


1. On all models except RSXs, remove the front passenger's seat-back panel by prying out the bottom. Replace the seat-back panel lower clips.


2. On RSXs, unzip the two seat cover zippers on the back of the front passenger's seat.

3. Pull back the seat-back cover from the left side bolster to access the OPDS unit cover.


4. Remove the OPDS unit cover from the seat frame.

5. Check the part number of the installed OPDS unit.

^ If the OPDS unit has an original part number, go to step 6.

^ If the OPDS unit has a new part number (refer to PARTS INFORMATION) or higher, go to REPAIR PROCEDURE B: OPDS SENSOR REPLACEMENT.

6. Recline the seat-back to access the OPDS unit mounting screws.

7. Remove the mounting screws from the OPDS unit, and gently pull out the unit.



On 3.2CLs, first remove the four mounting bolts for the front passenger's seat, and tilt back the seat far enough to clear the center console.
8. Disconnect the electrical connectors, then remove the OPDS unit.

9. Install a new OPDS unit, then snap on its cover.

10. On 3.2CLs, reinstall the front passenger seat mounting bolts. Torque the bolts to 34 N~m (25 lb-ft).

11. Slip the seat-back cover over the OPDS unit.

12. On 3.2CLs, MDXs, and 3.2TLs, check the attachment bosses for the clips:

^ If the attachment bosses are OK, go to step 13.

^ If the attachment bosses are deformed or damaged, do the repair procedure in S/B 02-006, Seat-Back Panel Is Loose or Detached. Then go to step 13.


13. On all models except RSXs, install new clips in the seat-back panel. Turn the clips so their retaining tabs are horizontal.

14. On all models except RSXs, reinstall the seat-back panel.

15. On RSXs only, zip the seat-back cover closed.

16. Initialize the OPDS unit.

^ To initialize with the HDS, go to Initializing the OPDS Unit: HDS Method.

^ To initialize with the SCS service connector, go to Initializing the OPDS Unit: Manual Mode.

Initializing the OPDS Unit: HDS Method
NOTE :Non-Acura seat covers will interfere with the performance of the OPDS and are not recommended.

1. Adjust the front passenger 5 seat-back to an upright position, then remove anything on or near the seat.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (0) position.

3. Connect the HDS to the vehicle's DLC (data link connector).

4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON (II) position, then turn on the HDS.

5. At the screen prompts, enter the VIN and the odometer reading. Also verify the correct date and time.

6. From the System Selection menu, select SRS.

7. From the Mode menu, select Miscellaneous Test.

8. From the Miscellaneous Test menu, select OPDS

9. Follow the remaining screen prompts to complete the OPDS initialization. If the initialization fails repeat the process two more times. If the initialization fails again, check for set SRS DTCs, then troubleshoot them using the appropriate service manual.

Initializing the OPDS Unit: Manual Mode
NOTE :Non-Acura seat covers will interfere with the performance of the OPDS and are not recommended.

1. Adjust the front passenger's seat-back to an upright position, then remove anything that is on or near the seat.

2. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (0) position.

3. On all models except 3.5RLs, connect the HDS to the vehicle's DLC (data link connector). Keep the ignition switch in the LOCK (0) position, and turn on the HDS.

4. On 3.5RLs, connect the SCS service connector to the 2P service check connector. Do not use a jumper wire. Refer to page 24-88 of the 1996-01 3.5HL Service Manual for details. Go to step 8.

5. At the screen prompts, enter the VIN and the odometer reading.





6. From the Select Mode screen, select SCS, and follow the screen prompts.Connect the SCS service connector to the 2P MES (memory erase signal) connector, as shown. Do not use a jumper wire. (On 3.5RLs, this step requires two SCS service connectors.)

7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON (II) position.

8. Watch the SRS indicator. (It comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.) Disconnect the SCS service connector from the MES connector within 4 seconds after the indicator goes off.

9. When the SRS indicator comes on again, connect the SCS service connector to the MES connector within 4 seconds after the indicator comes on.

10. When the SRS indicator goes off, disconnect the SCS service connector from the MES connector within 4 seconds.

11. Watch the SRS indicator:

^ If the indicator blinks twice and then goes off, the OPDS is initialized. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (0) position, and disconnect the HDS (all models except 3.5RLs), or disconnect the SCS service connector from the 2P service check connector (3.5RLs).

^ If the indicator blinks twice and then stays on, the OPDS is initialized, but SRS DTCs need to be cleared. Go to step 13.

^ If the indicator stays on without first blinking, the OPDS is not initialized. Repeat steps 3 thru 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (0) position, then disconnect the HDS.

13. Reconnect the SCS service connector to the MES connector. Do not use a jumper wire.


14. Turn the ignition switch to the ON (II) position.

15. Watch the SRS indicator. (It comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.) Disconnect the SCS service connector from the MES connector within 4 seconds after the indicator goes off.

16. When the SRS indicator comes on again, connect the SCS service connector to the MES connector within 4 seconds after the indicator comes on.

17. When the SRS indicator goes off, disconnect the SCS service connector from the MES connector within 4 seconds. (The SRS indicator blinks twice to indicate that the memory has been cleared.)

18. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (0) position, and wait for 10 seconds.

19. Turn the ignition switch to the ON (II) position. (The SRS is OK if the SRS indicator comes on for 6 seconds and then goes off.) If the DTC clearing fails, repeat the process two more times. If the DTC clearing fails again, check for set SRS DTCs, and troubleshoot them with the appropriate service manual.

REPAIR PROCEDURE B: OPDS SENSOR REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the seat-back cover from the front passenger's seat:

^ Using the appropriate service manual, go to section 20 (Body), and do the removal steps under Front Seat Cover Replacement, or

^ Online, enter keyword SEAT COVER, then select Front Seat Cover Replacement from the list, and do the removal steps in the procedure.

2. Slide the seat-back cushion (foam) off the seat-back frame. (The OPDS sensor is built into the seat-back cushion.)

3. Slide a new seat-back cushion over the seat-back frame. Make sure the cushion is centered.

4. Reinstall the seat-back cover:

^ Using the appropriate service manual, go to section 20 (Body), and do the installation step under Front Seat Cover Replacement, or

^ Online, enter keyword SEAT COVER, then select Front Seat Cover Replacement from the list, and do the installation step in the procedure.

5. Reinitialize the OPDS unit:

^ To reinitialize with the HDS, go to Initializing the OPDS Unit: HDS Method in this service bulletin.

^ To reinitialize with the SCS service connector, go to Initializing the OPDS Unit: Manual Mode in this service bulletin.



Disclaimer
 
I had the light on for a couple of months now. Last week I tried to read the code by using the paper clip but it didn't work. finally I ended up reseting it. The lights hasn't come on yet, so I am hoping is it not impacted by the TSB.
 
I had the light on for a couple of months now. Last week I tried to read the code by using the paper clip but it didn't work. finally I ended up reseting it. The lights hasn't come on yet, so I am hoping is it not impacted by the TSB.
what i'd sugggest you do is to take it to a local independent shop and ask the mechanic how much they'd charge to just read the code...most shops will do it for $10-20....then once you find the code, call the dealer, give them the code and ask them if its covered under warranty.

believe me, that light will come back on! but in order for the dealer to fix it, they have to have that light come on so don't reset it anymore
 
what i'd sugggest you do is to take it to a local independent shop and ask the mechanic how much they'd charge to just read the code...most shops will do it for $10-20....then once you find the code, call the dealer, give them the code and ask them if its covered under warranty.

believe me, that light will come back on! but in order for the dealer to fix it, they have to have that light come on so don't reset it anymore
The light did eventually comeback. This time I was able to read the code and it was a 15-3 so I called in to the dealer. They had their technicial check it and ordered the OPSD unit. The advisor mentioned that they got to order it by VIN#, not sure why that would be, because it part number seems to be mentioned in the TSB. Anyway once the part is in, they will call to schedule an appt to get it fixed.
 
Just found this forum and I'm glad I did! I just took my car to the dealer to ask them to look into my SRS light and sure enough without hesitation they repaired under the warranty. I have 135k on my 2000 RL. Thanks to all for this forum! I'm here for good!!!
 
On my 2001 Acura TL 108k miles just reset SRS with paperclip as per instructions on this Forum. There are great detailed instructions and some simpler ones. I have taken from others and added slightly for specific car. Here goes: Under steering wheel 2 yellow connectors. Remove from back of plastic box smallest yellow connector with 2 green wires attached. (there are 2 yellow connectors- go for smaller one) Press in side to release from plastic box- you will see a little appendage sticking out. It is not connected to anything except green wires- just located in holder on plastic box.
Now the easy part. Make a paper clip about 1"long with U shape width about 3/8".
Can file top ridge of paper clip so it will insert into yellow plug easier.
Stick paperclip into 2 holes., turn ignition on, wait for SRS to go off and pull paper clip out of connector., light will come on an shove paperclip back into connector, SRS will turn off, now pull out paper clip, SRS will blink twice and your are done. No need to count any seconds, do it as fast as you can. It took me a few tries but it worked perfectly. I am not sure why SRS went On but suspect: Had battery out of the car, maybe that caused the problem. Understand it can take 10 to 15 starts before problem showed up. also passenger seat was sat on with coat hanging over and side airbag light had come on but had reset itself, also had left passenger door open and rain had gotten into car on passenger side, Have no idea what that may have done. If after 15 starts SRS light doesn't come back on I am home free, otherwise next step will be reading OBDII codes and going from there. PS this forum is great.
 
yes. it worked on my 2002 RL. Also note this a recall notice to replace the OPDS..so if it keeps comming on after resetting then take it to the dealer to see if it is covered. The warranty has been extended on this part.
 
At first it didnt work because i was jumping the wrong part of the plug, there are 4 holes in the plug, 2 of which any standard paperclip or wire will fit into, and 2 of which only a really small wire and a really small paperclip with fit,

YOU NEED TO JUMP THE SMALLER HOLES OR THIS WILL NOT WORK

I litterally tried the bigger holes for 15mins, then i decided to try the smaller holes and WALA!!!
 
2004 RL SRS Re-set

I have just re-set my SRS light on my 04 using the procedures described on this thread. Thanks so much to everyone for the great advice. Took a couple of times like most. Hopefully it stays off. My retainer clips did come loose and fell on the mat like Mikiwole described, no big deal just be aware.
Vern
 
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